When Out of State Companies Can’t Sue in Colorado
[…] However, there is an exception. The U.S. Supreme Court has held that a corporation cannot be compelled to file as a foreign corporation if it is engaged solely in interstate commerce in that state. Cement Asbestos Products Co. v. Hartford Acc. and Indem. Co., 592 F.2d 1144, 1146 (10th Cir. 1979), citing to, Eli Lilly & Co. v. Sav-On-Drugs, Inc., 366 U.S. 276, 278 (1961). C.R.S. § 7-90-801(1) tracks this exception for registration for purely interstate commerce and provides:

A foreign entity shall not be considered to be transacting business or conducting activities in this state within the meaning of subsection (1) of this section by reason of carrying on in this state any one or more of the following activities:

  • Maintaining, defending, or settling in its own behalf any proceeding or dispute (emphasis added).

Therefore, if an out of state company sues a Colorado resident, they will not be required to register as a foreign company if the company’s only connection is selling goods into Colorado.